Same old story – been very busy at work and home, but now that we are in repeats in TV land (except for Rescue Me, one of the best shows on TV (and fodder for another entry)) we are getting through more movies.
This goes back aways and are in no particular order.
Blade 2
Rating – B-
Saw on DVD
Black leather, rock & roll, and dead vampries – woo hoo
The Constant Gardener
Rating – A-
Saw on DVD
Definitely more thinking in this one. Makes you wonder what is really going on in the 3rd world.
Red Eye
Rating – B
Saw on DVD
Loved it when she “penned” the guy.
Nanny McPhee
Rating – B+
Saw on DVD
Feel good movie. Mary Poppins for the 21st Century.
Match Point
Rating – A-
Saw on DVD
It is hard being rich out here.
Underworld : Evolution
Rating – B-
Saw on DVD
More black leather, rock & roll, dead werewolves, and Kate Beckinsale – woo hoo.
Transamerica
Rating – A
Saw on DVD
Great job by Felicity Huffman showing the importance of following your heart, not what society wants.
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Rating – A+
Saw on DVD
Loved this one. I know that Robert Downey Jr has had his challenges, but I do like his acting – he has that “smart-aleckness” down pat.
Wallace & Gromit: The Curses of the Were-Rabbit
Rating – A-
Saw on DVD
Love my W&G and great to see them in a full-length movie.
The Transporter 2
Rating – B-
Saw on DVD
Great guys movie, lots of action but do need to check reality at the door.
Girl with a Pearl Earring
Rating – B
Saw on DVD
Grizzly Man
Rating – C+
Saw on DVD
This guy was not playing with a full deck.
The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill
Rating – B
Saw on DVD
Made a better because it takes place in a location we have been.